Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#1 1/8/14 16:02

Knox
Member
From: (File Missing)
Registered: 15/8/11

is there a way to force high quality at startup?

I have that issue where the npc quality is always at low or medium because of my graphics card. I know you can force high quality with the console, but is there a way to force it on at startup?


"New car, caviar, four star daydream, think I'll buy me a football team."
Oni fan since 2001.

Offline

#2 1/8/14 17:41

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

What do you mean by quality?

And if I may ask, what GPU could you possibly have today that can't handle Oni? tongue

Offline

#3 1/8/14 21:44

Knox
Member
From: (File Missing)
Registered: 15/8/11

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

It's not that it can't handle it smile, it just locks in lower polygon models by default. The quality slider in the options menu does nothing. I can make it high quality by typing chr_lod=4 in dev mode, I was just wondering if it was possible to edit a file or something so that it's always on high quality, without having to use dev mode.


"New car, caviar, four star daydream, think I'll buy me a football team."
Oni fan since 2001.

Offline

#4 2/8/14 7:27

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

From what I've experienced, and bare in mind I don't really know much about how the engine operates, it seems that LoD decreases when there're lots of polygons on your screen. E.g. if you play as a character that has a high polygon count, the engine will decrease the LoD to avoid the so-called "buffer overflow". So it might not be your hardware that sets the restriction here, but the software itself.

Offline

#5 2/8/14 14:14

Samer
Member
From: Lebanon
Registered: 4/9/09
Website

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

you can make a global folder in the IGMD ... a global bsl .. and put that command in it chr_lod=4 so it loads everytime on its own .. however i don't know how to set the bsl properly. (I tried just putting a bsl file in the global folder with that command, but it doesn't run since the levels load their own main function first)
maybe s10k or paradox can tell you how.


Join our Oni Facebook Group
Check My YouTube Channel for my Oni Videos.
Check My Wiki page for all my stuff

Offline

#6 2/8/14 15:21

s10k
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 14/1/07
Website

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

Yup you can do as Samer stated. You need to modify all the main bsl and also be aware that AEI may also replace your modified files after a new install. More info here:
http://wiki.oni2.net/Oni_(folder)/GameD … GMD/global

Last edited by s10k (2/8/14 15:21)

Offline

#7 2/8/14 15:39

Knox
Member
From: (File Missing)
Registered: 15/8/11

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

So do I modify all the level_logic bsl too? And where in it should I type chr_lod=4? Do I put it just anywhere? Sorry, I'm terrible at coding tongue.

Last edited by Knox (2/8/14 15:40)


"New car, caviar, four star daydream, think I'll buy me a football team."
Oni fan since 2001.

Offline

#8 2/8/14 15:41

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

Yes, the reason I didn't suggest the "global" method is that it requires modding every level's BSL, and the change won't "stick" if the AEI resets the BSL.  It's hard for me to recommend doing this, but you would put the "chr_lod" command in a function in a .bsl file of any name in the IGMD/global/ folder and then call that function from every level's main() function.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#9 2/8/14 15:50

Knox
Member
From: (File Missing)
Registered: 15/8/11

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

If it's not recommended, then I guess I'll pass. Sounds tedious. Thank you all for helping anyway.
Disregard that, got it to work. smile

Last edited by Knox (2/8/14 16:11)


"New car, caviar, four star daydream, think I'll buy me a football team."
Oni fan since 2001.

Offline

#10 2/8/14 16:30

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

Ah, good!


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#11 2/8/14 17:04

Samer
Member
From: Lebanon
Registered: 4/9/09
Website

Re: is there a way to force high quality at startup?

Keep in mind it will be reset if you install with ae installer again.
Isn't there anything in the daodon config file that is able to set the graphics quality ?

Last edited by Samer (2/8/14 17:05)


Join our Oni Facebook Group
Check My YouTube Channel for my Oni Videos.
Check My Wiki page for all my stuff

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB