Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#1 21/11/11 9:13

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

What's up with default model?

Well, I tried to make some mods after I had problems with my PC. I tried to import ninja model in my XSI (7.5) and the model was BLAM!
Look:
wtfmodel.png

P.S. Can someone please do a list of all programs I need to have to mod and play Oni normally, their version and newest versions of Oni dll, Oni Split and similar things. I need to get stuff prepared for winter holidays -> more free time smile

Last edited by Nitr0 (24/11/11 11:03)


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#2 21/11/11 18:00

Samer
Member
From: Lebanon
Registered: 4/9/09
Website

Re: What's up with default model?

the link of the pic is dead it seems


Join our Oni Facebook Group
Check My YouTube Channel for my Oni Videos.
Check My Wiki page for all my stuff

Offline

#3 21/11/11 18:24

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: What's up with default model?

Pic loads for me.  Although I can't be of much help, it would help others if you listed what steps you went through to export the model, Nitr0.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#4 22/11/11 8:08

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

I just used OniSplit to convert Oni ninja model file to .dae file. Then I imported that in my XSL and I got that...


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#5 22/11/11 8:14

Striker
Member
From: Toronto, ON
Registered: 10/3/08

Re: What's up with default model?

-Insert lame ninja joke here-

Last edited by Striker (4/12/11 10:15)


Click here to see the Oni Roleplay map. Click here to roll the dice. Click here to see the proper troop terminologies.

Offline

#6 22/11/11 8:20

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: What's up with default model?

Nitr0 wrote:

I just used OniSplit to convert Oni ninja model file to .dae file. Then I imported that in my XSL and I got that...

But what command did you use in OniSplit?


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#7 22/11/11 9:15

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

My configuration is as following

Onisplit GUI v0.9.1
Manual command input: -version
(Gives you version of the actual used onisplit. Hidden onisplit can be updated that way.)

recently tested dae export with GUI* / without GUI (-extract:dae)**
onisplit v0.9.52.0 [ok]*
onisplit v0.9.61.0 [ok]*/**
source file taken from "Oni\Edition\GameDataFolder\level0_Final\ONCCninja_easy_1.oni"

Microsoft.NET Framework 4
(needed for onisplit)

Mod Tool 7.5 (and File > Crosswalk > Export "Crosswalk 3.3", "COLLADA 1.4.1")
Drag 'n' drop Ninja dae file into Mod Tool.


Before you change your programs you could:
1) Give the export another try. Maybe something didn't shipped last time and got you a corrupted file.
2) Post the dae so we can test it. If the file is okay then you know something is wrong with Mod Tool.

Offline

#8 22/11/11 16:03

Samer
Member
From: Lebanon
Registered: 4/9/09
Website

Re: What's up with default model?

i see the imageshack logo (?) a frog with domain unregistered note under it :\
how exactly does it look like i could help if i knew what u are talking about tongue


Join our Oni Facebook Group
Check My YouTube Channel for my Oni Videos.
Check My Wiki page for all my stuff

Offline

#9 22/11/11 18:56

Lukas Kreator
Member
Registered: 7/5/10

Re: What's up with default model?

A bunch of triangles and a small weird 3d shape.
Maybe you could try to follow the direct link to the picture: http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/793/wtfmodel.png

Offline

#10 22/11/11 19:52

Striker
Member
From: Toronto, ON
Registered: 10/3/08

Re: What's up with default model?

PROTIP: Use Imgur instead.

Last edited by Striker (22/11/11 19:52)


Click here to see the Oni Roleplay map. Click here to roll the dice. Click here to see the proper troop terminologies.

Offline

#11 23/11/11 1:56

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: What's up with default model?

Try importing the model into something different, like Blender, Maya or 3ds Max. It could be your program having a trip. I've been working with Autodesk programs for a while now, and they all seem to have their period at some point. roll

Last edited by TOCS (24/11/11 11:29)

Offline

#12 24/11/11 11:28

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

I updated my NET Framework, I checked my OniSplit GUI version and it is 0.9.61.0. And I don't use manual commands, I always use the GUI. Step by step: I clicked on 3D tab, selected the TRBS of the ninja and extracted it...
I think I should reinstall the Softimage now...


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#13 24/11/11 14:48

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

Reinstalled my XSI, same thing again -.-'


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#14 25/11/11 8:46

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

what about other characters and ONCC files as source? Wanna upload a dae?

Offline

#15 25/11/11 9:13

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

ONCC same thing as TRBS, let me check the other chars...


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#16 25/11/11 9:19

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

Also same thing with other models...
I didn't mentioned that when I rotate or zoom the camera all triagles and parts of body dissapear except right fist. Or all triangles and lines go to one spot, like you can see in screenshot.

What programs does Softimage need to run properly?

Last edited by Nitr0 (25/11/11 9:20)


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#17 25/11/11 10:55

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

I googled a bit about view problems. Maybe those points helps you:

- update your graphic card drivers
- Check the Anti-Aliasing setting for your display driver. It should be set to Application Controlled.
- check your programs if you have following installed:
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable
2005 SP1
2008 SP1
- add XSI_EMULATE_OPENGL=1.4 to Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\bin\setenv.bat and save it
You can edit bat files with the notepad. %windir%\system32\notepad.exe

Offline

#18 25/11/11 11:34

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

Did all, nothing helped... hmm


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#19 25/11/11 11:44

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

After you modified setenv.bat did you restart Mod tool?
If so I don't have other ideas at the moment but looking at one of your dae files.

Offline

#20 25/11/11 11:50

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

Yes I did.
Here's the dae file: http://www.mediafire.com/?enka1apy9w2987a


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#21 25/11/11 12:15

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

Your uploaded file is 100% identical with my own extraction of barabas. So the problem is really Mod Tool or one of its settings or required programs. I suggest you post your problem at the Mod Tool forum.

Offline

#22 25/11/11 12:20

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

Can you make any stupid dae model in XSI and give it to me so I can test it with my XSI?


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#23 25/11/11 12:37

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/139715/temp/dae_tests.zip
It contains a character and a simple object named  "gyro".

Offline

#24 25/11/11 12:59

Nitr0
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 26/11/10

Re: What's up with default model?

So I can't see the model, same problem, but I opened gyro and for some time it was normal untill I changed to Textured Decal and it dissapeared...
Does OpenGL and DirectX have something with that?


Ninjabar thin

Offline

#25 25/11/11 15:52

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: What's up with default model?

The model shouldn't disappear, just get a grey surface.

Mod Tools appears to have problems with opengl from time to time.
http://www.edharriss.com/xsi/tools/tools.htm (XSI 2.0.2)
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/ind … 57209.html (XSI 6)
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps … D=12544120
http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php? … adid=36450
http://www.xsiforum.de/thread.php?threa … 2dbf66fad2
http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php? … adid=42403
If your problem is related to ogl is another question but a fair guess.
I'm currently using DX9 and opengl 4.1 on a ATI Readon HD 5500. http://www.realtech-vr.com/glview/download.html
*shrugs*

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB