Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#1 13/2/14 4:58

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

AEUpdater not working Help!

I downloaded to Anniversary edition setup v.1.1 from Onimoddepot. When I run the Updater can not be any progress. I can not use the AE. Java and NET Framework installed on my PC. What should I do? Or I'll use the old version.


Sorry for my BAD ENGLISH!

Offline

#2 13/2/14 7:59

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

You should have a file in Oni/AE/AEInstaller/ called updater_output.log, can you tell us what its contents are, if any?  Also, do you use a proxy for your Internet connection?


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#3 13/2/14 8:32

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

The location of the files as you said. ''AEInstaller2Updater'' does not update. I want to send to you photos.Can you give me email address?

Offline

#4 13/2/14 9:26

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Sure, my email is my username at yahoo.com (writing it this way to avoid spambots).


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#5 13/2/14 10:43

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Okay, I got your screenshots.  Unfortunately they don't tell us a lot.  Did you leave open the Updater for a while before giving up?  It might take a while before it writes to the updater_output.log file, so maybe leave it open for a few minutes.  Lastly, do you know what a proxy is, and if you're using one?


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#6 13/2/14 11:37

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Okay, got the log.  Alloc and I found it very interesting.  We noticed that you have older versions of the AE, including the AE Setup app that is v1.0 (it's called "v1_0").  It's possible that the problem comes from running the 1.0 Setup app and then the 1.1 Setup app, if you did that.  We suggest simply deleting the AE/ folder in Oni/ and starting over from the beginning with the Setup app that is v1.1.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#7 13/2/14 11:41

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

I not use proxy. Also I waited 10 minutes. maybe a problem with my system?

Offline

#8 13/2/14 12:14

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Well, the new AE Setup may have conflicted with the older AE Setup, so you should try deleting the AE/ folder and starting again with the Setup 1.1.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#9 13/2/14 12:22

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

I installed v1.1 from your site for the first time, but after I faced the problem, I installed v1.0 from another site.
The problem I faced at the version was different. I will send its Picture.

Offline

#10 13/2/14 13:45

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Okay, that is strange, although it's more useful for us to see the updater_output.log than the pictures of what happened, and I didn't get to see the log for that 1.0 installation.  But let's focus on the newest version because that's the only one we can support.  Could you please:
1. Remove any other mods and files from the area, to prevent confusion.  In the last screenshots, I'm seeing a lot of very old and out-of-date mods and tools.  The current versions can be downloaded later through the AE Installer, so there is no purpose to having them there now.
2. Delete the AE/ folder in Oni/.
3. Run the AE Setup 1.1.exe, and let the Updater run for at least a few minutes.
4. Post the contents of updater_output.log.

That way we can be sure that we any and all errors are only connected to the current version of the AE.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#11 13/2/14 14:52

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Did you get mail?

Offline

#12 13/2/14 15:57

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

I did, we are analyzing the issue.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#13 13/2/14 20:32

Alloc
Member
From: Germany -> Darmstadt
Registered: 14/1/07
Website

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Hi,

could you please go through the following points? And please give us a clear statement for *every single point* and not some generic answer. After all we want to help but can only do so if you give us clear enough information wink

1. What version of the Java runtime do you have installed? If you have it enabled in your browser this site should show you the exact version: http://www.javatester.org/version.html
It also shows how to get it manually.

2. Did you really delete the whole AE-folder before installing AE the last time?

3. Did you send us the updater_output.log right after having run the setup? You should not run AEI-Updater manually afterwards as that will kill the log.


I hope if we have that information we'll be able to get a bit further smile

Regards,
Chris


ONI2.net, link to just any important resource-pages about ONI.

Offline

#14 14/2/14 9:14

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

1- Java Version 1.7.0_51 from Oracle Corporation. I use this version

2-yeah I'm sure I delete all files in AE.

3-yeah I'm sure I send the correct log file.



never mind. I'm already giving up the game. I do not want to deal with.

thank you for everything.

Offline

#15 15/2/14 13:49

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

hey iritscen something came to my mind. Could you send me the installed AE files?

Offline

#16 15/2/14 22:24

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Well, let me talk it over with Alloc, maybe we can send you the AEInstaller so it doesn't have to download through the Updater.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#17 16/2/14 11:54

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

could you send to my mail?

Offline

#18 16/2/14 13:01

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Did you get my message?

Offline

#19 16/2/14 14:32

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Okay, I've emailed you the AEI, I hope it works for you.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#20 16/2/14 14:57

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

still does not work. nothing happens when I click on application

Offline

#21 16/2/14 15:14

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

That's strange since you seemed to have Java installed.  Can you make sure that Java is installed, and if it is, go to the Command Prompt and try opening the AEI with "java -jar path/to/AEInstaller2.jar"?


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#22 17/2/14 10:07

xxsniperx
Member
Registered: 6/5/11

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

''java -jar path/to/AEInstaller2.jar''  How do I do it?

Offline

#23 17/2/14 17:56

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

Er, have you not used the Command Prompt before?  Sorry, but I don't do Windows support, so you need to learn this part on your own.  Hopefully you realize that "path/to/" represents whatever the path is to your AE installation.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#24 28/4/14 7:28

Saijan
Member
Registered: 27/4/14

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

when i installed anniversary edition he say do you require  a proxy to connect the internet                   
  Direct connectio or
  Use proxy
Which one i use

Offline

#25 28/4/14 8:22

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: AEUpdater not working Help!

If you're not sure, then you probably are not using a proxy, so the answer is "direct connection".


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB