Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#76 15/1/11 8:12

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Like some of us is from back when AE was all text-based. smile Everything related to modding was done in cmd. smile

Offline

#77 15/1/11 13:43

Mukade
Member
From: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada
Registered: 29/5/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Yeah, I shudder to think of Oni modding pre-Onisplit lol


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

#78 15/1/11 13:54

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Before OniSplit and AE it was all Oni Unpacker and some Mac applications I can't remember. tongue It was a pain in the ass when you wanted to import several files. smile

Offline

#79 16/1/11 8:00

Delano762
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 29/12/10
Website

Re: Flatline Alpha

Oh, I forgot 1 thing: will Flatline work on pirated Oni?


Circus Afro, Circus Afro, Polka Dot, Polka Dot!

Offline

#80 16/1/11 8:08

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

There's no difference. Unless you've some cracked .exe.

Offline

#81 16/1/11 8:16

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

We don't support pirated copies of Oni, so who knows and who cares?


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#82 16/1/11 11:58

Lithium
Member
From: Colorado
Registered: 17/10/08

Re: Flatline Alpha

if ae works then yes
Er uh one question, i downloaded the REALBINK Gumby posted since it crashes on me, and everytime i load oni is huge and i can only see the left part of the screen, is that my error or is that just what it's supposed to be neutral


Oni IRC | Kumite! Kumite! Kumite!

Offline

#83 16/1/11 15:28

Mukade
Member
From: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada
Registered: 29/5/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Run in windowed mode?


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

#84 17/1/11 1:28

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Yeah, try windowed mode. Anyhow, don't expect any more updates for a little while. I'm trying to figure out a very evil bug, and I'm actually pretty sick. So spending time away from the computer.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#85 17/1/11 2:57

Lithium
Member
From: Colorado
Registered: 17/10/08

Re: Flatline Alpha

What exactly is WINDOWED moe


Oni IRC | Kumite! Kumite! Kumite!

Offline

#86 17/1/11 8:27

Coyote
Member
From: Paradise
Registered: 3/7/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

UP: Oni/Edition/run_wind.bat - allows you to run Oni in a window

I was trying Flatline with Delano762 yesterday, but we couldn't connect to each other. We made every step by step, still there are some things to note: Delano didn't open his port and we both (i guess) don't have public ip. Could be a reason? And can programs like Hamachi help?


Does your blood burn when you kill? Mine does

Offline

#87 17/1/11 9:10

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Everyone has a IP to communicate on the internet. The host needs to open the port, to be able to let clients join.

Offline

#88 17/1/11 10:49

Coyote
Member
From: Paradise
Registered: 3/7/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

When I'm typing "host" in console, it shows ip starting at 192.168~. I'm not sure if it is correct ip to give people to join me. On site http://whatismyipaddress.com/ I got: 83.31.223.184 which seems right for me.


Does your blood burn when you kill? Mine does

Offline

#89 17/1/11 12:37

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

If you want someone to connect who is in your house, use the first one. Otherwise, use the second one.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#90 17/1/11 16:54

Mukade
Member
From: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada
Registered: 29/5/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

And not just in your house, you need to have a LAN network set up as well wink

Now assuming you have port 27777 forwarded, the only thing I can think of that's wrong is that the person who's connecting has to write out connect "<IP Address>"

You already knew that, but make sure you put in the quotation marks or it won't work. That's a problem me and myplea had when we tried.


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

#91 17/1/11 17:28

Phydur
Member
Registered: 13/1/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

anyone wanna set up a time and day to test it out with me?
i have hamachi, if necessary.  i'll host, unless you want to.

also, should i uninstall all the addons?
or will just having them not affect it.
because i have the HD screens. but in order to view them i have to have a high resolution, but when i load th windowed mode, its still full-screen. the only difference is weither or not i can see the task bar at the bottom.
so should i decrease the resolution or is it fine that way?
are there any addons that people have noticed to cause problems?

oh another thing, how does the server change people's characters?

Last edited by Phydur (17/1/11 17:38)


I intentionally spell dang, dange, FYI.

Offline

#92 17/1/11 17:30

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Yeah, hamachi can be good if you can't figure out the port forwarding. In fact, I might set up a Hamachi network just for testers.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#93 18/1/11 0:50

myplea1
Member
From: Ottawa,Canada
Registered: 25/5/09

Re: Flatline Alpha

I think I still have Hamachi somewhere. It will be fun to have more than just two people in a game!


Awol

Offline

#94 18/1/11 2:14

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Hamachi network created.

Name: FlatlineTest
Pass: oni


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#95 18/1/11 6:33

Coyote
Member
From: Paradise
Registered: 3/7/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Great idea! Gonna try it now! big_smile

edit: "connection timed out" sad

Last edited by Coyote (18/1/11 6:36)


Does your blood burn when you kill? Mine does

Offline

#96 18/1/11 8:12

Delano762
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 29/12/10
Website

Re: Flatline Alpha

Ok time for some good news and bad news: The bad news is, that when I try to connect Coyote (host) I get a Blam! and on his side a Konoko (me) shows up (dawaj tego screena). The good news is, if Konoko shows up on host's side, that means that Flatline acctually DOES work. Not properly in our case, though. Anyway I didn't forward my port. Could that be the cause of the problem?


Circus Afro, Circus Afro, Polka Dot, Polka Dot!

Offline

#97 18/1/11 9:27

Coyote
Member
From: Paradise
Registered: 3/7/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Yeah, he tried to join me few times and here's its effort:
oni2011011717145463.jpg


Does your blood burn when you kill? Mine does

Offline

#98 18/1/11 11:17

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

Hmm. Make sure you guys are both using the same DLL. If you get a connection error like that, use:

kick 1
chr_set_health Striker 0

The client should never need to forward anything.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#99 18/1/11 20:11

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

A new version should be coming tonight. I figured out the stupid stupid bug I had made.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#100 18/1/11 20:20

Mukade
Member
From: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada
Registered: 29/5/07

Re: Flatline Alpha

woohoo! I don't suppose you've done anything to stabilize MP with scripted levels?


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB