Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#26 20/2/10 16:28

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Level Maze

Well, if you could gather the contact information you could ask them ofcourse.
But I think we might need a word from Harry (or any of the other Oni experts) about this, since this theory is pretty unstable.

Offline

#27 20/2/10 16:31

dream996
Member
Registered: 15/3/09

Re: Level Maze

thats' truth !


PunBB bbcode test

Offline

#28 20/2/10 16:36

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Level Maze

Any alpha\beta files would be at Bungie\T2, and we would need T2's permission to access them


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#29 20/2/10 16:48

dream996
Member
Registered: 15/3/09

Re: Level Maze

and how do we do that ? neutral.png


PunBB bbcode test

Offline

#30 20/2/10 17:09

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Level Maze

Maybe we could send them a mail, though I doubt they'll answer within this year. roll

Offline

#31 21/2/10 18:24

EdT
Moderator
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 13/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

The level has been updated with save points, compass and enemies:
http://mods.oni2.net/node/123

Spoiler: http://www.twitvid.com/0373B

Offline

#32 21/2/10 18:57

s10k
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 14/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

I must to say that it is pretty hard to get the cheese. =P

Offline

#33 22/2/10 1:48

TOCS
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 4/4/07

Re: Level Maze

What about the glitches.. walls, floors etc.?

Offline

#34 23/2/10 15:39

TheCreature
Member
From: Michigan, USA
Registered: 15/12/09

Re: Level Maze

I noticed while playing that there are several points within the maze that look as if they are meant to be narrow doorways, but the characters can't fit through them.  Almost, but not quite.


The artist must bow to the monster of his own imagination.  Promoting the IRC and stuff for the RP: Rules Dice Map and RP

Offline

#35 23/2/10 16:17

paradox-01
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 14/1/07

Re: Level Maze

Did someone reached the cheese already?

Offline

#36 23/2/10 18:01

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Level Maze

I've been too busy to try, sadly.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#37 28/5/10 9:49

matteoiamma2
Member
From: Torremaggiore(Foggia, Italy)
Registered: 22/5/10
Website

Re: Level Maze

I use mac and maze mac version doesn't work.

Offline

#38 28/5/10 11:07

EdT
Moderator
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 13/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

How does it not work?  If you cannot see the level, you must play level4 then enter the cheat code winlevel to get level 5 which is the level maze.

Offline

#39 28/5/10 13:57

Mukade
Member
From: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada
Registered: 29/5/07

Re: Level Maze

hehe, maze level would make a cool MP game mode, who can get the cheese first big_smile


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

#40 28/5/10 14:23

s10k
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 14/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

Capture the flag would be more fun. ^-^

Offline

#41 29/5/10 3:01

matteoiamma2
Member
From: Torremaggiore(Foggia, Italy)
Registered: 22/5/10
Website

Re: Level Maze

I see the level,
but when the level is loading the game closes unexpectedly.

Offline

#42 29/5/10 4:51

matteoiamma2
Member
From: Torremaggiore(Foggia, Italy)
Registered: 22/5/10
Website

Re: Level Maze

Now it works ! smile


Because i installed ANniversary Edition.

Offline

#43 4/9/10 8:30

Tudorge
Member
From: Romania, Bucharest
Registered: 26/10/09
Website

Re: Level Maze

I've installed the files as you said: raw and dats in datafolder, script in airport_III.
The level seemed to load properly (i see it). The problem is that i fall through it. Do I have a file missing?

Offline

#44 4/9/10 9:30

s10k
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 14/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

yeah, scripts are in "maze" folder not airport.

Offline

#45 4/9/10 10:11

Tudorge
Member
From: Romania, Bucharest
Registered: 26/10/09
Website

Re: Level Maze

Nope the script should be in in airport_III, else it won't load the level.
I still fall in the level hmm

Offline

#46 4/9/10 15:43

EdT
Moderator
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 13/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

Tudorge: In the LevelMaze zip folder, there is a folder called Maze, you need to put that in IGMD folder.

Offline

#47 4/9/10 16:29

Tudorge
Member
From: Romania, Bucharest
Registered: 26/10/09
Website

Re: Level Maze

I have done that.
I still fall, after I followed instructions: raw and dat in data folder, script in IGMD (though i can only load it if it's in airport_III).

Offline

#48 5/9/10 10:35

EdT
Moderator
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 13/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

When you are attempting to play the LevelMaze are you selecting The Airport Part Deux?

Also, the Airport_III folder is for the level Airport Cargo Hangers, so putting the script files in there will only mess up that level and not affect the LevelMaze.

Offline

#49 5/9/10 11:12

Tudorge
Member
From: Romania, Bucharest
Registered: 26/10/09
Website

Re: Level Maze

I'm not sure why I don't see this level. I did use winlevel in airport. Do i have to be on a certain save point?

Offline

#50 5/9/10 11:15

EdT
Moderator
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 13/1/07
Website

Re: Level Maze

After you install the level5_Final Raw and Dat files in your GameDataFolder, then play Airport and use the cheat winlevel, that should get you into the LevelMaze

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB