Oni Central Forum

A forum for the Oni community

You are not logged in.

#1 18/1/10 17:54

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Fullscreen not working

I recently downloaded the anniversary edition of Oni and am loving it. The only problem is I can't get full screen to work sad.

I am currently playing on Windows Vista with administrator and compatibility modes activated but full screen simply won't work. I start up the game and it runs as normal, I click on the full screen button on the top, the screen flashes black for a second and then goes back to normal - nothing having been changed. Can anyone help me out with this problem?

Offline

#2 18/1/10 20:22

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Fullscreen not working

Which .bat are you using to open it?


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#3 18/1/10 21:33

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

I open it with the .exe

Though I just noticed when I try opening it with run_full.bat it gives me a

"Failed to initialized OpenGL contexts. Oni will now close."

Does that help?

Offline

#4 18/1/10 23:10

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Fullscreen not working

O_O Update your video drivers please.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#5 19/1/10 2:55

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

They are all up to date, problem is still occurring.

Offline

#6 19/1/10 3:51

RossyMiles
Member
From: Newcastle, Australia
Registered: 23/6/08
Website

Re: Fullscreen not working

Try starting the game in windowed mode, then changing the resolution in options to the largest setting.


Present day. Ha. Present time. Hahahahaha.

Offline

#7 19/1/10 3:54

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

I actually tried that. It gives me the full screen but the game window stays the same. Essentially instead of it being in a windowed state the change in resolution just makes everything around the window go black, it doesn't actually make the size of the game larger.

Offline

#8 19/1/10 3:55

RossyMiles
Member
From: Newcastle, Australia
Registered: 23/6/08
Website

Re: Fullscreen not working

Thats because the menus are locked at 640x480. When you start the game it will take up the whole screen.


Present day. Ha. Present time. Hahahahaha.

Offline

#9 19/1/10 5:16

Ridrave
Member
From: Singapore
Registered: 25/10/08

Re: Fullscreen not working

Lol. Wats up with him??? Rossy Miles was rite. I also play it with a full screen with the window locked at 640x480 with a black screen and when you play you get a full screen. smile


mycharactercreation1.gif

Offline

#10 19/1/10 15:55

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

Oh wow I feel stupid now. Sorry for being the noob here.

Offline

#11 19/1/10 18:13

Iritscen
Moderator
From: NC, USA
Registered: 22/10/07

Re: Fullscreen not working

You're not the first person to be fooled by the menu screen.  Apparently no one at Bungie felt like making menu graphics for a resolution higher than 640x480.


byproducts are fine, but where's the beef?

Offline

#12 19/1/10 18:48

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

Its strange though, when I originally played it I swear the menu screen took up the entire screen...oh well.

Offline

#13 19/1/10 21:36

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Fullscreen not working

Because we used to have small monitors. wink


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#14 20/1/10 18:06

Vivo999
Member
Registered: 18/1/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

No that can't be it, I remember playing it on this same laptop and it looking just as large.

Actually its strange, I only downloaded the anniversary version because my (original) version stopped working...probably the same problem with full screen and stuff.

Offline

#15 30/8/10 21:49

FleetStab
Member
From: The Command Chair
Registered: 30/8/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

Okay, I have followed the instructions here that seem to work for most people. I cannot get fullscreen to work.
I am running from the run_full.bat and I have my resolution set to the same as my desktop.
I can see the menu at the top of the window and the bottom portion of the game falls off of my desktop. This is a problem for me because I can't see my health or how many Hypos I have left.

I need some advice on where to go from here.

Should I make a new thread?

Offline

#16 31/8/10 7:01

Gumby
Member
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Registered: 30/8/07

Re: Fullscreen not working

Sounds like you are still in Windowed mode...


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#17 31/8/10 19:26

FleetStab
Member
From: The Command Chair
Registered: 30/8/10

Re: Fullscreen not working

Yes sir,
     That is the problem. I can select the "fullscreen" option from the menu bar sometimes. The screen flashes like it's going to change but just returns to the same place. It may be conflicting with my UI enhancements... This might be a problem unique to me.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB