Oni Central Forum

A Community-driven Forum discussing Bungie's Oni

You are not logged in.

#51 14/1/11 2:18

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

Already can. Use name "insert name here".

Chatting also works; msg "blah message etc."


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#52 14/1/11 3:38

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

New version out. I optimized how packets were being sent out. There is still some obvious jerkiness with some moves (especially if you are turning and attacking), but I know the issue.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#53 14/1/11 7:33

Mukade
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Is messaging fixed? Because when I played with you, I could only get out one word at a time...

Also,  I'd recommend removing the ability to cheat from client players, and even remove some from the host player. Such as invulnerability, touch of death, etc... in other words, the ones that are beneficial to the host alone. Leave stuff like Glass Word, Carousel, Weapons Locker maybe, and other things that the host would not be able to exploit as much.

Hopefully I get the chance to test the new one tonight, right now, it's off to coop -_-


"He looks mean enough to tear my arm off and beat me to death with it. In fact, he looks mean enough to tear his OWN arm off and beat me to death with it."

Offline

#54 14/1/11 10:07

Dirk Gently
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Theoretically possible with memory editing? (editing player names)

Last edited by Dirk Gently (14/1/11 10:08)

Offline

#55 14/1/11 11:49

Delano762
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Is using other characters than Konoko possible? Besides, who wants to play with me? lol

Offline

#56 14/1/11 11:56

Lithium
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

ME big_smile
nah i can't get the thing to start. it says the binkw32 has some problems or something, ill look into it later neutral

Offline

#57 14/1/11 12:06

myplea1
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Yes it is entirely possible. But only the host can switch for the clients.

I'd be willing to play a game with you at some point Delano, you have to make sure that you have
port 27777 open if I'm going to be able to connect.
You also have to send me your Ip.


Awol

Offline

#58 14/1/11 12:08

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

Mukade wrote:

Is messaging fixed? Because when I played with you, I could only get out one word at a time...

Use the quotes, Luke!

Also,  I'd recommend removing the ability to cheat from client players, and even remove some from the host player. Such as invulnerability, touch of death, etc... in other words, the ones that are beneficial to the host alone. Leave stuff like Glass Word, Carousel, Weapons Locker maybe, and other things that the host would not be able to exploit as much.

Hopefully I get the chance to test the new one tonight, right now, it's off to coop -_-

Clients already can't cheat.

Delano762 wrote:

Is using other characters than Konoko possible? Besides, who wants to play with me? lol

Yes. Just have the server shapeshift you to it. Later on I'll introduce a command to do it for you.

oxe161 wrote:

ME big_smile
nah i can't get the thing to start. it says the binkw32 has some problems or something, ill look into it later neutral

You are using the DLL from the first post?


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#59 14/1/11 12:30

Lithium
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

No, it was the 2nd update you made, i'll try the newer one in a bit

Offline

#60 14/1/11 12:34

Delano762
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

myplea1 wrote:

Yes it is entirely possible. But only the host can switch for the clients.

I'd be willing to play a game with you at some point Delano, you have to make sure that you have
port 27777 open if I'm going to be able to connect.
You also have to send me your Ip.

Ummm... How do I check is my port 27777 open? I ain't no IT specialist.
BTW. I've just installed AE, it works, then I'm tryin' to run Flatline and I got an error: Did not found point of entrance of procedure REALBINK._BinkClose@4 in library binkw32.dll (or something like that) as you can see in the attached image.

Last edited by Delano762 (14/1/11 12:52)

Offline

#61 14/1/11 12:54

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

If you get a REALBINK error, you need http://gumby.oni2.net/AE/realbink.dll


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#62 14/1/11 13:37

Delano762
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Gumby wrote:

If you get a REALBINK error, you need http://gumby.oni2.net/AE/realbink.dll

Thanks, lad! It works.

Offline

#63 14/1/11 14:09

s10k
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Probably I will be able to host a server in Netherlands when flatline is more mature. So in the final please don't forgot to add some easy startup server executable. (or is this peer-to-peer instead of server-client?)

Last edited by s10k (14/1/11 14:11)

Offline

#64 14/1/11 14:11

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

It is server-client, but I currently don't have any dedicated server support. The server is a client, itself. Though in theory you can just use \kick on the host and it should make it close enough.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#65 14/1/11 14:12

TOCS
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

@ Delano762: Basicly what you need to do, is access your router settings and forward the port. It's quite simple, actually. tongue


T0CS.png

Offline

#66 14/1/11 14:49

Delano762
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Well, maybe it is simple, but I still don't know where are router settings sad

Last edited by Delano762 (14/1/11 14:49)

Offline

#67 14/1/11 15:01

TOCS
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

You gotta find out the IP of your default gateway, and then the security settings of your router, in order to access it. Try Googling this for a bit.

TIP: Your default gateway IP can be seen at sites like: http://whatismyipaddress.com/


T0CS.png

Offline

#68 14/1/11 15:32

Delano762
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

From what I googled, and looking at my browser's history, it seems that i'll never access me router. Guess I can only wait and see will it work or not.

Offline

#69 14/1/11 15:44

TOCS
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

I don't think it's standard for a router to forward that port, but you can try I guess.


T0CS.png

Offline

#70 14/1/11 16:31

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

TOCS wrote:

You gotta find out the IP of your default gateway, and then the security settings of your router, in order to access it. Try Googling this for a bit.

TIP: Your default gateway IP can be seen at sites like: http://whatismyipaddress.com/

Wrong. wink That's your public ip address. Your default gateway can be found like this:

1. Press Windows Key + R
2. Type cmd, press enter
3. type ipconfig, press enter


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#71 14/1/11 16:52

TOCS
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Ohh yeah, sorry. I use my public IP for stuff like VNC, which is why I got confused lol. Fail. We've been having network lessons all week. >.<"


T0CS.png

Offline

#72 14/1/11 17:11

Phydur
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

OMG ITS HERE! ITS FINALY HERE! T_T ITS BEAUTIFUL!!! :crys:
ok seriously. i (like many) have been waiting for this for a loooong time.
i'll have to foward my port(s) again.
i did it once before for some other game, but i remember it was a hassle and troublesome.
i'll have to look into it again.
oh, and, THANK YOU GUMBY!!

EDIT: oh. which one should i download? the one on hte first post or the one on the second page?

Last edited by Phydur (14/1/11 19:41)


I intentionally spell dang, dange, FYI.

Offline

#73 14/1/11 19:38

Phydur
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

Delano762 wrote:
myplea1 wrote:

Yes it is entirely possible. But only the host can switch for the clients.

I'd be willing to play a game with you at some point Delano, you have to make sure that you have
port 27777 open if I'm going to be able to connect.
You also have to send me your Ip.

Ummm... How do I check is my port 27777 open? I ain't no IT specialist.
BTW. I've just installed AE, it works, then I'm tryin' to run Flatline and I got an error: Did not found point of entrance of procedure REALBINK._BinkClose@4 in library binkw32.dll (or something like that) as you can see in the attached image.

open up a internet browser. type in 192.168.1.1 (i think that should be your router. someone else want to confirm?)
log in. ususaly the login is admin and the password is admin unless someone changed it. its your local router. so the password isnt all that important. anyway, it depends on your router. but mine is under hte aplication and gaming tab. click on that. and it should say somewhere port range fowarding with a bunch of input boxes.
type in 27777, and type in your computer's ip. apply changes and you should be good to go...

Edit: y'know what. just go here: http://portforward.com/
it'll probibly be easier to understand.

just to check should it be 27777 ~ 27777 UDP and TCP? or just one or the other?

Last edited by Phydur (14/1/11 19:46)


I intentionally spell dang, dange, FYI.

Offline

#74 14/1/11 21:50

Gumby
Moderator

Re: Flatline Alpha

Just UDP. Another possibility is 192.168.0.1.


Iritscen: roll
Iritscen: it's amazing this program even works
Gumby: i know
Iritscen: and that statement applies to my code, not just yours

Offline

#75 15/1/11 8:06

Stevinlewis
Member

Re: Flatline Alpha

OMG! THIS IS LIKE... WORTH WRITING IN OUR HISTORY BOOKS. Seriously! This is the first step and before we know it, we will be saying "Ah Flatline is so easy now. I remember back in those days we had to install files and then manually connect to each other's port. Now, all we have to do is press multiplayer!" Weeee~ Thanks Gumbyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!!!!!!

Offline

Board footer